Switchback is committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about the information we hold about you, whether you are a donor or supporter.

In order to help us to work as effectively and efficiently as possible to help more young men leave prison and live life completely differently, we promise to respect any personal data you share with us, or that we get from other sources and keep it safe.  We aim to be clear with how we collect, retain and use any of your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

We ensure that we use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information. This policy explains:

  • What information Switchback may collect about you;
  • How we will use that information;
  • Whether we disclose your details to anyone else; and
  • Your choices regarding the information you provide to us.

If you have any queries about this privacy and cookies policy please contact the Data Protection Officer at Switchback, 3rd Floor, Norvin House, 45-55 Commercial Street, London, E1 6BD or by email at hello@switchback.org.uk or by phone on 020 7650 8989.

Information Collection

We collect information in the following ways:

  • Information you give us. For example, when you engage with our social media, sign up to our newsletter, make a donation to us, join our programme as a Trainee, apply for a job or otherwise provide us with personal information.
  • Information from third parties. We may also receive information about you from third parties. This can include information such as your name, postal address, email address, phone number.

Data Protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive. This is known as sensitive personal data and covers health information, race, religious beliefs and political opinions. We do not usually collect ‘sensitive personal data’ about our supporters or beneficiaries unless there is a clear reason for doing so, such as where we need this information to ensure that we provide appropriate facilities or support to enable you to participate in an events or programme activities, or where we are required to by our funders, however we will always make it clear to you when we collect this information from you, what sensitive personal data we are collecting and why.

Legal basis

In certain instances, we collect and use your personal information by relying on the legal basis of legitimate interest. This is because when you, for example, request information about our services, how we work, or choose to access our programme, we have a legitimate organisational interest to use your personal information to respond to you and there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information for this purpose. This is also the case where we process your donations in support of Switchback’s objectives, for our internal administrative purposes, and where we need to take steps to protect our network security or risk of fraud.

In most instances, however, we will rely on obtaining your consent to our use of your personal information. This is the case, for example, where we seek to obtain your consent to receive email marketing about Switchback.

Marketing Materials

We want to ensure you receive the level of information about Switchback that is right for you.

Email marketing:
If you actively provide your consent to us along with your email address, we may contact you for marketing purposes by email. By subscribing to Switchback’s newsletter or opting in to email communication from Switchback, you grant us the right to use the email for email marketing purposes.

Post/telephone marketing:
If you have provided us with your postal address or telephone number we may send you direct mail or telephone you about our work unless you have told us that you would prefer not to receive such information. We also actively check telephone numbers against the Telephone Preference Service and will only make telephone calls to you where your telephone number is listed on the TPS if you have specifically told us that you do not object to such calls and have consented to receive them.

Your choice:
It is always your choice as to whether you want to receive information about our work, how we raise funds and the ways you can get involved. If you do not want us to use your personal information in these ways please indicate your preferences on the form on which we collect your data.

You may opt-out of our marketing communications at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in at the end of our marketing emails.

You can also change any of your contact preferences at any time by contacting us on hello@switchback.org.uk or 020 7650 8989. We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted by us for such purposes. However, we will retain your details on a suppression list to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you.


We carry out targeted fundraising activity to ensure that we are contacting you with the most appropriate communication, which is relevant and timely and will ultimately provide an improved experience for you. In doing so, we may choose to use profiling techniques or use third party wealth screening companies and insight companies to provide us with general information about you. Such information is compiled using publicly available data about you or information that you have already provided to us.

This activity assists us in understanding the background of the people who support us and helps us to make appropriate requests to supporters who may have the means and the want to give more. You can opt out of your data being used for profiling and wealth screening techniques by contacting us on hello@switchback.org.uk or 020 7650 8989.

Recipients - information and disclosure

Switchback may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • To third parties who provide a service to us and are data processors. This would include our trusted partners that work with us in connection with our charitable purposes (for example events companies, statutory agencies, other voluntary sector organisations).   We require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws and we will make sure that appropriate controls are in place.
  • Where we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies), or in order to enforce or apply our rights (including in relation to our website or other applicable terms and conditions) or to protect Switchback, for example in cases of suspected fraud or defamation.

Rest assured, we will never share, sell or swap your details with any third parties for the purposes of their own marketing or the monetising of your data.

Keeping your personal information

We keep your personal information only for as long as required to operate the service in accordance with legal requirements and tax and accounting rules, to ensure that we know your communications preferences so that we don’t contact you when you would prefer we didn’t, and to allow us to record your past support of Switchback and recognise it in the future. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.

Your ability to edit and delete your account information preferences

The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. You can edit the information Switchback holds about you, including your address and contact details, at any time. If you would like to change your preferences or update the details we hold about you other than online, please contact us  at Switchback, 3rd Floor, Norvin House, 45-55 Commercial Street, London, E1 6BD or by email at hello@switchback.org.uk or by phone on 020 7650 8989.

Your rights to your personal information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. You also have the right to request us to erase your personal information, request us to restrict our processing of your personal information or to object to our processing of your personal information.

Should you wish to exercise these rights we require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. Please address requests to the Data Protection Officer, Switchback, 3rd Floor, Norvin House, 45-55 Commercial Street, London, E1 6BD. and we will respond within 40 days, of receipt of your written request and confirmed ID. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records. We reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 for this process.

Where you have provided your consent for our use of your personal information, you always have a right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update the terms of this policy at any time, so please do check it from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address you have provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our website. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Complaints, compliments or comments

If you are unhappy with our work or something that we have done or failed to do, we want to know about it. We also welcome your views on what we do well. Your comments enable us as an organisation to learn and continuously improve our services.  Please contact us at Switchback, 3rd Floor, Norvin House, 45-55 Commercial Street, London, E1 6BD or by email at hello@switchback.org.uk or by phone on 020 7650 8989.